Agenda
7th International Conference and Workshop on Ambient Intelligence and Embedded Systems
This listing shows the agenda state after the conference ended.
Wednesday, September 10, 2008
- 14.00:
Pre-Registration at Kiel University of Applied Sciences - 15.30:
Reception at the City Hall Kiel,
Mrs. Cathy Kietzer, President of the City of Kiel - 16.30 - 18.30:
City walk: City of Kiel - 18.30:
Dinner at Restaurant Seeburg
Düsternbrooker Weg 2, Kiel
Thursday, September 11, 2008
- 08:00 - 08:30
Registration at Kiel University of Applied Sciences - 08:30 - 08:40
Welcome Address
Session 1:
Sensors and Sensor Networks
Chair: Helmut Dispert
- 08:40 - 09:00
Michael Lodemann, Helmut Dispert, Johannes Bönniger, Alkje Kalies, Jonas Kaufmann, Jan Küting, Sebastian Lampe, Justus Rogowski, Benjamin Widmann
A Lightweight Web Service Approach for Querying Sensor Networks using the example of ZigBee - 09:00 - 09:20
Achim Boll, Thorsten Knutz, Christoph Witthandt, Helmut Dispert
Wireless Sensors for the measurement of dissolved oxygen in aquaculture plants. - 09:20 - 09:40
Stefan Koss, Thorsten Knutz, Helmut Dispert
Development of a ZigBee-based wireless sensor network node for automatic data acquisition and transfer - 09:40 - 10:00
Stephan Hüttmann
Applying Sensor Technology to Groundwater Monitoring and Environmental Rehabilitation - 10:00 - 10:20
Coffee Break - 10:20 - 10:40
Rafael Pereira Pires, Antônio Augusto M. Fröhlich
A Framework for Configuration and Assembly of Routing Protocols for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks - 11:00 - 11:20
Nils Kannengießer, Helmut Dispert
Implemention of a Security System based on RFID and WSN technology - 11:20 - 11:40
Heikki Palomäki
Wireless research projects at School of Technology of Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences - 11:40 - 12:00
Rainer Bollmann, Gerd Stange
Novel design principles for electromagnetic flow metering (MIF), based on permanent magnets
Session 2:
Applications
Chair: Johan Dams
- 12:00 - 12:20
Hauke Schramm, Ana Belén Martín Recuero, Peter Beyerlein
Discriminative Optimization of 3D Shape Models for the Generalized Hough Transform - 12:20 - 14:00
Lunch, Foto Session - 14:00 - 14:20
George Palamas, Manolis Kavoussanos, George Papadourakis
Unsupervised Texture Segmentation via Adaptive Gabor Filters - 14:20 - 14:40
Johan Dams
Portable Elliptic Curve Cryptography for Medium-Sized Embedded Systems - 14:40 - 15:00
Jan Küting, Joseph Morgan, Jay Porter, George Wright, Helmut Dispert
Client-Based Adaptive Load Balancing in Service-Oriented Systems - 15:00 - 15:20
Stefan Buschner
Data protection vs. access convenience – card-to-card-authentication: the approach of choice - 15:20 - 16:10
Francesco Anwander, Raimund Stampa
Design Considerations for Embedded Sensor Systems in Industrial Applications - 16:10 - 16:40
Coffee Break
Session 3:
Ambient Intelligence
Chair: George Papadourakis
- 16:40 - 17:20
Ali Asghar Nazari Shirehjini
An Approach to Mixed Initiative Control of Adaptive Multimedia - 17:20 - 17:40
Bert Bonroy, Greet Leysens, Dragana Miljkovic, Pieter Schiepers, Eric Triau, Maartje Wils, Daniel Berckmans, Patrick Colleman, Lieven De Maesschalck, Stijn Quanten, Bart Vanrumste
A Video Acquisition System to Develop a Real-Time Discomfort Recognition Algorithm - 17:40 - 18:00
K. Cuppens, L. Lagae and B. Vanrumste
Towards automatic detection of movement during sleep in pediatric patients with epilepsy by means of video recordings and the Optical Flow algorithm - 18:00 - 18:30
Smail Menani
Enhancement of the Botnia RoboCup Soccer Team - 18:30 - 18:50
Claudius Zelenka
Eye Tracking - 18:50 - 19:10
Panagiotis Palantas, George Palamas, Manolis Kavoussanos, George Papadourakis
Monocular Omnidirectional Vision Simulator for Robot Navigation - 19:15 - 20:15
Mediadome: Special Event - Highlights - 20.30
Official Dinner Buffet - Senatssaal (Senate Room)
Friday, September 12, 2008
Session 4:
Tools for Embedded Systems
Chair: Joe Morgan
- 09:15 - 10:00
Rainer Neumann, Hartmut Rehling
MPLAB Integrated Development Environment - 10:00 - 10:30
Andy Walter
Multicore Support for Realtime Java - 10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break - 11:00 - 11:30
Alexander Friedel
The Challenge of Internationalization - Can you handle Prapawadee Jaroenrattanatarakoon? - 12:00 - 13:00
Lunch - 13:10 - 13:40
Visit to the Computer Museum (Konrad Zuse Room)
Session 5:
Teaching Embedded Systems
Chair: George Wright
- 13:50 - 14:40
Joseph A. Morgan, George B. Wright
Embedded System Product Design: An Educational Program in Applied Engineering - 14:40 - 15:00
Margus Ernits, Kalle Tammemäe
Environment for distance study of embedded system programming - 15:00 - 15:20
Heikki Palomäki
The teaching principles of the embedded systems at School of Technology of Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences - 15:20 - 16:00
Coffee Break
Final Session:
- 16:00 - 17:00
Final Discussion, Summary, Future Conferences and Workshops - 17:00
Conference Ends, Open End Discussions, Departure